top of page

Privacy Policy

The below statement describes our website's privacy policy and how we collect, store and use your data.

If you are have any questions, please contact support@ultima-media.co.uk

Sapphire Carpentry & Building Ltd (referred to herein as "We" or "Us") take your privacy seriously. Our website collects minimal personal information about you above any information you enter in to the website and any cookies recorded for user experience or analytical purposes. Any personal information collected, via any forms or contact methods on this website, is only used for the specified purpose(s) and is limited to the following uses:

  • Communicating with you, if so requested, or for

  • Providing you with, or quotes for, products or services.

  • Answering any submitted queries.

  • Requesting feedback (e.g. reviews).

  • Analytical and research purposes.

We strive to retain your Personal Information only for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which we obtained the information or as otherwise required by law.

Introduction

 

This privacy policy sets out how Sapphire Carpentry & Building Ltd uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. Sapphire Carpentry & Building Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Information Collection and Use

 

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and address

  • Contact information including email address & telephone number

  • Demographic information such as age, gender and postcode

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services

  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling Your Personal Information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [Sapphire Carpentry & Building Ltd Email]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us immediately.​

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Please note that some of our business partners may also use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

You can find more information about cookies on the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) website.

Changes to this policy

 

We may make changes to this policy from time to time. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 1st August 2023.

Policy
bottom of page